Is mineral oil in cosmetics safe?

Mineral oil is a colourless and odourless liquid, often found in cosmetics, that has received a lot of bad press by many who believe that it is a carcinogen. Likely a big part of the confusion, mineral oil is a very imprecise name. This term has been used to refer to many different type of oils and have also been confused with or used to refer to: white oil, paraffin oil, liquid paraffin, paraffinium oil, liquid petroleum, and baby oil. Read more

Mineral oil in cosmetics – is it worth seeking out?

Mineral oil is a derivative of petroleum. It is scientifically generally accepted that petroleum is generated from heating fossilised organic material that decomposed over the years in the absence of oxygen, like for example deep in the sea, and is possibly the product of dead prehistoric zooplankton, algae and other organisms. [2] As a result, petroleum and by extend mineral oil are considered to be natural materials. As you can imagine, heating and decomposition of dead organisms will result inRead more